Boleo Global
  • Index
  • About us
    • Our team
    • International Network
    • What we do
    • Who we are
    • Where we are
  • Boleo News
    • News
    • Newsletter
  • Our work
    • Services
    • Projects
  • Work with us
Subscribe Subscribe
Contact Contact
Boleo Global
Subscribe Subscribe
Contact Contact
Boleo Global
Contact Contact
Subscribe Subscribe
26Jan/23

Funding and Tenders

In general, a tendering process is one in which an organisation that needs goods or services invites others to submit an offer or proposal to provide those goods or services.

There are several platforms and websites that facilitate the search for tenders worldwide, such as the Assortis cooperation platform. At European level, the European Union offers the option of finding and applying for funding and tender opportunities through the Funding and Tenders Portal, within the Single Electronic Data Interchange Area (SEDIA, from its English acronym).

In essence, the EU advertises goods, services or works in exchange for the payment of an agreed amount. These public contracts are normally awarded through competitive tendering, which can take different forms: open procedures, restricted procedures, competitive negotiated procedures, competitive dialogues, innovation partnerships and design contests. Likewise, some calls are open to the public, while others are only open by invitation.

These types of public contracts differ from grants, as the contracting authority obtains a good or service in exchange for payment, whereas in the case of grants, it is the EU itself that makes a contribution to a project or organisation that promotes its policy objectives.

From the Funding and Tenders Portal, we can view the different tender opportunities published by the European Commission, as well as search for other tenders and/or funding opportunities and manage grants obtained. The portal also allows us to start our search according to our specific interests. We can also find partners when responding to a call, and depending on the project, it may be necessary to form a consortium. Today there are more than 30 funding programmes available, such as the Justice Programme (JUST), the European Parliament (EP) and Horizon Europe (HORIZON).

The procedure to participate in a tender or funding opportunity is not difficult and can be summarised in the following steps:

1.- Registration and creation of a user account in Funding and Tenders. In this step, we must provide personal information such as name, surname, username and email address. Once completed, we will receive an email with a security code that will allow us to validate our account.

2.- Entity registration. Once registered, all administrative, legal and contact details must be provided. This step is very important, as once the entity is registered, we will receive the Participant Identification Code (PIC). This 9-digit number identifies each entity participating in EU funding.

3.- SME self-assessment. This step is only required in some cases. If the programme requires SME status, it is necessary to complete the “SME Self-Assessment”, whose main purpose is to ensure that the entity meets the requirements to be classified as such. For this, it is necessary to provide financial figures from the last approved accounting period.

4.- Search for programmes or tenders. In order to find the most suitable opportunity, a thorough search must be carried out, considering:
a) Opening date and submission deadline (including time zones)
b) Type of action (services, supplies, etc.)
c) Eligibility criteria (organisations and countries allowed)
d) Required documentation (proposal, consortium, budget)

5.- Submission of the proposal. Once the best option has been selected, we proceed to “Start submission” and enter the entity’s PIC number. Next, it is necessary to indicate the acronym and summary of the project. In addition, all required administrative documents and forms must be provided. EU services will treat the proposal confidentially, as well as all related information and data.

At Boleo Global, we have specialised professionals in funding and tender search. We will be delighted to help you find the best options for your organisation and advise you throughout the entire process.

Marta Villar Pérez
Catherine Forbes
Juana María Leal Del Ojo Chamorro
Almudena Villalta García

Categories

  • Banner home page 1
  • Boleo News 42
  • Projects 10

Last news

A concept that is supremely messy: the problem of craftsmanship.
14 aug 2026
A concept that is supremely messy: the problem of craftsmanship.
    BOLEO GLOBAL joins the Innovation Fund IF26 Stakeholder Consultation
19 jun 2026
BOLEO GLOBAL joins the Innovation Fund IF26 Stakeholder Consultation
Boleo Global organises seminar to bring European and multilateral funding opportunities closer to Andalusian Chambers of Commerce
11 jun 2026
Boleo Global organises seminar to bring European and multilateral funding opportunities closer to Andalusian Chambers of Commerce

Tags

Corporate Social Responsibility Development Due Diligence Economic Development EU EU EU Human Rights Intellectual Property Rights International Trade and Investment News Reporting Sustainability TurismoCaribe
Boleo global
  • Avda. República Argentina, Oficinas Manhattan,26. Planta 1 Oficina A - 41011 (Sevilla) - España
  • +34 9549220000
  • boleoglobal@boleoglobal.com

Main menu

  • Home
  • Services
  • Our team
  • International network
  • Projects
  • Boleo news
  • Contact

Security

  • Accessibility
  • Cookies Policy
  • Legal notice
  • Privacy Policy
2026 powered by FraConk